Top smartphone brands in Sri Lanka

Top smartphone brands in Sri Lanka Leave a comment

Are you curious about top smartphone brands in Sri Lanka? Here you can find the result by fact and figures. Mobile phone is a serious life connectivity everywhere in the world and it is same in Sri Lanka. Therefore, there are many brands in Sri Lanka and many smartphone companies sell cellphones in the country. There are about 30 brands with low budgeted phones to high-end phones. Alcatel, Apple, Asus, CAT, Energizer, Google, HTC, Huawei, Infinex, Infinix, Itel, Lava, Lenovo, LG, Micromax, Motorola, Nokia, OnePlus, Oppo, Realme, Samsung, Sharp, Sony, TCL, Tecno, Vivo, Wiko, Xiaomi and ZTE brands cells are available. About 10 brands are popular and the rest of them are small users.

In 2021, Samsung cellphones had a 42.49% market share and stayed as top 1 smartphone brand. Huawei dropped sales due to Play Store issue and secured as second brand with 21.79%, and Xiaomi increased the market share and hold 8.23%. In 2021, Appleā€™s iPhone market share in Sri Lanka was 8.13%.

Top smartphone brands in Sri Lanka

In 2022 (January – August), the market scenario was changed with surprising ups and downs. The following table gives the situation figures.

NoBrand20212022(+/-)
1Samsung42.4943.230.74
2Huawei21.7914.89-6.90
3Apple8.1311.443.31
4Xiaomi8.3710.652.28
5Oppo7.136.34-0.79
6Vivo3.254.301.05
7Nokia4.123.40-0.72
8Realme0.431.481.05
2021 to 2022 (Jan-Aug)

Samsung has steady and rapid growth. Huawei dropped and lost 6.90% market in the last 8 months (January – August). Apple iPhone has significant growth even before it meets the iPhone releasing month, September. Oppo and Nokia also missed the growth, but Xiaomi, Vivo and Realme brands seemingly capture the marketing gabs of Huawei.

Apart from these eight brands, Sony (0.65%), OnePlus (0.52%), Infinix (0.47%) phones have some reasonable market share. HTC, ZTE, and Google Pixel are not in race, but they too have a small number of users.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *